Started Estrace 6 days after transfer
2 Replies
sabre - November 8

Hi

I just started taking Estrace yesterday. I went to the doctors for E2 levels and Progesterone levels and my E2 levels were low.

Does this mean anything? Should I assume my 2 eggies didn't implant? I had a day 5 blast on Thursday. They put 2 grade A's. It's my first and hopefully only IVF cycle. My hormones are going nuts.

 

BekyVice - November 9

This isn't an answer to your question, I'm afraid, but I'm curious: I had a day 5 transfer on 11/6... but nobody asked me to come back for any checkups until the 2ww is over. Why did you have to go back so soon for E2 level checkup?

[quote author=sabre link=board=12;threadid=3252;start=0#27584 date=1163000404]
Hi

I just started taking Estrace yesterday. I went to the doctors for E2 levels and Progesterone levels and my E2 levels were low.

Does this mean anything? Should I assume my 2 eggies didn't implant? I had a day 5 blast on Thursday. They put 2 grade A's. It's my first and hopefully only IVF cycle. My hormones are going nuts.
[/quote]

 

Iyiola - August 1

I am in almost the same boat you are in. My progestrone level is good and I started esrace on the 7th day. I don't know what that means but the emotional roller coaster is horrific. This is my 6th transfer and still no baby (5 month stillborn and an etopic pregnancy).

 

Message:


You must log in to reply.

Are you New to the forum? Sign Up Here! Already a member? Please login below.




Forgot your password?
Need Help?  
New to the forum?

Sign Up Here!


Already a member?
Please login below.





Forgot your password?
Need Help?  
Ask a Question